The subscribers have spoken! Here are the Top Ten Nominees for the 20 categories of the 2024 Singing News Fan Awards. Congratulations to all of the nominees.
The second round of this year’s Fan Awards will take place in the May 2024 issue of Singing News. To be eligible to vote in that round, you must be a paid subscriber to either Singing News Magazine or SingingNewsTV. To subscribe, call (800) 527-5226, visit SingingnewsTV.com or singingnews.com.
2024 Singing News Fan Awards Top Ten Nominations
(all nominees listed in alphabetical order)
Artist
Gold City
Greater Vision
Inspirations
Joseph Habedank
Karen Peck & New River
Kingsmen
Mark Trammell Qt.
Scotty Inman
Tribute Qt.
Triumphant
Paul Heil Award
Bill Gaither (Homecoming Radio)
Danny Jones (The 4th Page Playlist)
Enlighten (Sirius/XM)
Joseph Reed (The Morning Show)
Les Butler (REAL Southern Gospel Music)
Rodney Baucom (Life FM/The Gospel Greats)
Singing News Radio
The Gospel Greats
Troy Peach (Southern Gospel Mid-Days)
Wayne Haun (The Wayne Haun Show)
Musician
Andy Stringfield (Kingdom Heirs)
Gerald Wolfe (Greater Vision)
Gordon Mote
Josh Singletary (Tribute Qt.)
Joshua Stone (Anthem Edition)
Kim Collingsworth (Collingsworth Family)
Luke Vaught (Inspirations)
Matthew Gooch (Karen Peck & New River)
Richard Hyssong (Hyssongs)
Trevor Conkle (Mark Trammell Qt.)
Song
Cherish That Name – Greater Vision
Come To The Well – Inspirations
Evidence – Triumphant
Halfway Up The Mountain – Tribute Qt.
He Grew The Tree – Guardians
Help Is On The Way – Gold City
Here Comes Jesus – Jeff & Sheri Easter
Love Worth Dying For – Down East Boys
Sheaves – Karen Peck & New River
That’s Why We Pray – Brian Free & Assurance
The Basement – Joseph Habedank
*** 11 nominees due to a tie
Alto
Connie Hopper – Hoppers
Courtney Collingsworth Metz – Collingsworth Family
Kari Gooch Baucom – Karen Peck & New River
Kelly Nelon Clark – Nelons
Libbi Perry Stuffle – Perrys
Shaye Smith – Chuck Wagon Gang
Sheri Easter – Jeff & Sheri Easter
Susan Peck Jackson – Karen Peck & New River
Susan Whisnant – Whisnants
Wendy Hayes – Mylon Hayes Family
Bass
Alex Utech – Down East Boys
Andrew Utech – Anthem Edition
Brad Smith – Kingdom Heirs
Eric Bennett – Triumphant
Jeff Chapman – Gold City
Will Lane – Mark Trammell Qt.
Ian Owens – Tribute Qt.
Pat Barker – Guardians
Ray Dean Reese – Kingsmen
Wyatt Austin – Inspirations
Songwriter
Jim Brady
John Darin Rowsey
Joseph Habedank
Karen Peck Gooch
Kenna Turner West
Lee Black
Rodney Griffin
Ronny Hinson
Scotty Inman
Wayne Haun
Quartet
Anthem Edition
Down East Boys
Gold City
Guardians
Kingdom Heirs
Kingsmen
Inspirations
Mark Trammell Qt.
Tribute Qt.
Triumphant
Mixed Group
Chuck Wagon Gang
Collingsworth Family
Erwins
Karen Peck & New River
Hoppers
Isaacs
Mylon Hayes Family
Nelons
Perrys
Whisnants
Trio
11th Hour
Booth Brothers
Brian Free & Assurance
Greater Vision
Hyssongs
Jeff & Sheri Easter
Martins
McKamey Legacy
Southbound
The Sound
Soprano
Amber Epinnette Saunders – 11th Hour
Amber Nelon Kistler – Nelons
Brooklyn Collingsworth Blair – Collingsworth Family
Karen Peck Gooch – Karen Peck & New River
Kelly Crabb Jeffrey – Kelly Crabb & The Bowling Sisters
Kennedy Hayes – Mylon Hayes Family
Kim Hopper – Hoppers
Melissa Brady – Jim & Melissa Brady
Melissa Kemper – Chuck Wagon Gang
Sonya Isaacs Yeary – Isaacs
Soloist
David Phelps
Ivan Parker
Jason Crabb
Jonathan Wilburn
Joseph Habedank
Guy Penrod
Lauren Talley
Mark Bishop
Scotty Inman
Steve Ladd
Tenor
Brian Free – Brian Free & Assurance
Chris Allman – Greater Vision
Chris Jenkins – Gold City
David Sutton – Triumphant
Doug Pittman – Down East Boys
Ernie Haase – Ernie Haase & Signature Sound
Gus Gaches – Tribute Qt.
Isaac Moore – Inspirations
Joshua Horrell – Kingdom Heirs
Michael Booth – Booth Brothers
Lead
Bill Shivers – Brian Free & Assurance
Chris Bryant – Kingdom Heirs
Cole Watson – Kingsmen
Gary Casto – Tribute Qt.
Jim Brady – Booth Brothers
Josh Feemster – Gold City
Rodney Griffin – Greater Vision
Roland Kesterson – Inspirations
Sean Barber – Triumphant Qt.
Tim Rackley – Anthem Edition
Baritone
Alan Kendall – Kingsmen
Andy Stringfield – Kingdom Heirs
Cayden Howell – Down East Boys
Clayton Inman – Triumphant Qt.
Danny Riley – Gold City
Jon Epley – Greater Vision
Josh Singletary – Tribute Qt.
Luke Vaught – Inspirations
Mark Trammell – Mark Trammell Qt.
Mike LeFevre – LeFevre Qt.
New Artist
Billy Walker
Chitans
Craguns
Fields Of Grace
Jeff Tolbert & Primitive Road
PromisedLand Qt.
Scotty Inman
Sound Street
Southbound
TrueSong
Duet
Austin & Ethan Whisnant
Blake & Jenna Bolerjack
Chronicle
Jim & Melissa Brady
Bryan & Yvonne Hutson
Josh & Ashley Franks
Joyaires
Padgetts
Reggie & Ladye Love Smith
Zane & Donna King
Young Artist
Ally Griggs Carter (Endless Highway)
Brady Jones (Kingsmen)
Cayden Howell (Down East Boys)
Jacob Mills (The Sound)
Jarrett Grubbs (TrueSong)
Jaylie Vanderslice (Sound Street)
Kennedy Hayes (Mylon Hayes Family)
Makayla Hyssong (Hyssongs)
Tate Emmons
Trevor Conkle (Mark Trammell Qt.)
Band
Carolina The Band
Endless Highway
Gaither Vocal Band
Isaacs
Jeff & Sheri Easter
Jeff Tolbert & Primitive Road
Kingdom Heirs
Scotty Inman Band
The Sound
Album
Beautiful (Nelons)
Christmas In London (Greater Vision)
Classic (Mark Trammell Qt.)
Grand (Josh Singletary)
Nobody Like Jesus (LeFevre Qt.)
Quartet Tribute, Vol. 3 (Tribute Qt.)
Something Good, Vol. 3 (Kingdom Heirs)
Songs From The Front Pew (Jonathan Wilburn)
There’s A Song For That (Down East Boys)
Unstoppable God (Kingsmen)